MiniFlex IP Multiplexer Line Cards

Flexible solutions for mission-critical applications.

MiniFlex SHDSL.bis TDM-based Line Card

MiniFlex SHDSL Card

MF-PAM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

The Line Card carries 2 SHDSL.bis Extended interfaces based on the latest SHDSL.bis standards (ITU-T G.991.2 & ETS TS 101524), while also been fully interoperable with all our existing SHDSL equipment (Orion1, Orion2, Orion3). The Line Card supports beside of the standardized TC-PAM16/32 also the new extended TC-PAM4/8/64/128 line coding. SHDSL.bis allows symmetrical data and voice transmission at speeds up to 15Mbps over a single pair of copper. In addition, the FlexDSL MiniFlex SHDSL.bis modem range also supports DSL channel bonding for up to 2 copper pairs in order to achieve speeds up to 30.4Mbps. An integrated 2 port Ethernet layer 2 managed switch with VLAN, QoS and RSTP support (10/100BaseT) ensures connectivity to IP services.

MiniFlex SHDSL.bis EFM-based Line Card

MiniFlex SHDSL Card

MF-PAM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

The MiniFlex EFM-based SHDSL.bis Line Card was especially designed for the applications where the compatibility with third-party equipment should be maintained.

The MiniFlex EFM-based Line Card can operate with the similar peer, with the EFM-based DINrail unit, with the GigaFlex SHDSL or with a third-party EFM-based DSLAM or MSAN.

The ITU-T 991.2 (G.shdsl) and IEEE 802.3 standards are supported.

The dual-channel unit supports up to 30.4Mbps data transmission and can operation in point-to-point, chain, ring and in the star applications.

MiniFlex SHDSL EFM Card

MF-PAM-SR4L-2Eth,V1

The four-port EFM-based Line Card has the similar features as the two-channel card, but it can aggregate up to four SHDSL pairs in the bonding link, providing up to 60.8 Mbps data channel.

Like in the two-port EFM-based model, the integrated Gigabit Ethernet Switch contains two 10/100/1000Base-TX ports with VLAN, QoS and Spanning Tree support.

MiniFlex Dual Channel Bypass Relay Card

MiniFlex Bypass Relay Card

MF-BYP-SR2L,V1

The MiniFlex Bypass Relay card allows automatic SHDSL.bis channel bypass. If using in a chain, in case of a failure of an intermediate MiniFlex Modem or Line Card, the SHDSL lines will be bypassed. In that case, the DSL Bypass Relay Line card will automatically switch the incoming SHDSL ports to the outgoing SHDSL ports, keeping the chain in operation.

MiniFlex Single Fiber Optic Line Card

MiniFlex Single Fiber

MF-FOM-SRL,V1

MiniFlex Single-SFP Line Card allows Ethernet data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex FOM uses Ethernet 100Base-FX standard for data encapsulation therefore it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

MiniFlex Dual Fiber Optic Line Card

MiniFlex Dual Fiber

MF-FOM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

MiniFlex Dual-SFP Line Card allows Ethernet data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex Dual-FOM uses Ethernet 100Base-FX standard for data encapsulation therefore it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

MiniFlex Dual Giga Fiber Optic Line Card

MiniFlex Dual Giga Fiber

MF-GFOM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

MiniFlex Dual-SFP Gigabit Line Card allows Ethernet data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex Dual Giga-FOM supports both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X SFP modules and it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

MiniFlex Managed Ethernet Switch Line Card

MiniFlex Managed Switch

MF-SW-SRL-8Eth,V1

MiniFlex Managed Ethernet Switch Line Card expands the number of Ethernet ports in the rack. It has 4x 10/100Base-TX interfaces and acts as Layer 2 Managed Switch.

If all slots are equipped with MF-SW-SRL-8Eth,V1 lone card the total number of 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports pro rack will be increased to 48.

MiniFlex Managed Switch supports RSTP protocol and can be used in a ring carrying Ethernet or Serial data.

It also supports Classes of Service and can limit the ingress bandwidth of a port.

MiniFlex Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch Line Card

MiniFlex Managed Switch

MF-GSW-SRL-8Eth,V1

MiniFlex Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch Line Card has the same features as the Managed Ethernet Switch Line Card with one important difference: all it's ports support three speeds: 10/100/1000Base-TX.

MiniFlex Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch supports RSTP protocol and can be used in a ring carrying Ethernet or Serial data.

It also supports Classes of Service and can limit the ingress bandwidth of a port.

MiniFlex Serial Interfaces Line Card

MiniFlex Serial Card

MF-SER-SRL-4V24,V1

MiniFlex Serial Line Card designed for pseudo-wire transmission of Serial data (RS-232/V.24/V.28) over packet networks.

4 Serial interfaces located on the front plate support RS-232 and V.24/V28 standards and can operate in Point-to-Point, Point-to-Multipoint or in Broadcast topologies. Thanks to the support of RSTP protocol the Serial data can be distributed even over Ring networks.

MiniFlex Dual Fiber Optic Serial Interface Line Card

MiniFlex Fiber with Serial

MF-FOM-SR2L-SER/Eth,V1

MiniFlex Dual-SFP Line Card allows Ethernet and Serial (RS-232/422/485) data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex Dual-FOM uses Ethernet 100Base-FX standard for data encapsulation therefore it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

Serial data (RS-232/422/485) can be transmitted in Point-to-Point, Point-to-Multipoint or in Broadcast topologies. Thanks to the support of RSTP protocol the Serial data can be distributed even over Ring networks.

MiniFlex 4x E1 G.703/G.704 Interface Line Card

MiniFlex E1 Interface

MF-TDM-SRL-4E1B,V1

MiniFlex E1 Interface Line Card allows, depending on an installed Firmware, either Ethernet data transmission over E1 links or E1 channels transmission over Packet Networks.

E1 interface card has four E1 channels and single Ethernet interface connected to the backplane of the MiniFlex rack. The E1 channels can be bonded, so the Ethernet data can reach 8 Mbps in converter mode.

In TDMoIP mode the E1 channels may be created either between two units, or arrange "star" topology where central card serves four remote locations.

In Converter mode the MiniFlex E1 interface card is compatible with Orion3 devices, while in TDMoIP mode it is interoperable with third-party products that support SAToP (RFC4553), CESoPSN (RFC5086) or CESoETH (MEF-8).

MiniFlex VoIP Dual FXS Line Card

MiniFlex VoIP Gateway

MF-VOIP-SRL-2Eth/2FXS,V1

MiniFlex Dual Channel Voice over IP gateway with FXS interface designed for analogue voice channel transmission over packet networks. It supports two analogue Phones and has two 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports.

An IP channel can be created either between two units with FXS interface (Hotline), or between MiniFlex unit with FXO and with MiniFlex unit with FXS interface (Voice line Extension), or between Software PBX and MiniFlex unit with FXS interface (Softswitch and Gateway). Every voice port of MiniFlex VoIP gateway can have a dedicated directory number, therefore, a group of interconnected MiniFlex VoIP gateways represent a distributed PBX.

MiniFlex VoIP Dual FXO Line Card

MiniFlex VoIP Gateway

MF-VOIP-SRL-2Eth/2FXO,V1

MiniFlex Dual Channel Voice over IP gateway with FXO interface designed for analogue voice channel transmission over packet networks. It supports two analogue PBX extensions and has two 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports.

An IP channel can be created between MiniFlex unit with FXO and with MiniFlex unit with FXS interface (Voice line Extension), or between single MiniFlex with FXO interface and multiple MiniFlex units with FXS interface (Shared CO Line Extension).

MiniFlex VoIP Dual VF Line Card

MiniFlex VoIP Gateway

MF-VOIP-SRL-2Eth/2VF,V1

MiniFlex Dual Channel Voice over IP gateway with VF (Voice Frequency) interface designed for transmission pseudo-wire analogue voice channels over packet networks. It supports two analogue Voice Frequency channels with E&M signaling type V and has two 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports.

MiniFlex VoIP implements precise clock recovery algorithm. It decrease clock mismatch between connected peers and improves voice channel parameters required for smooth operation of analogue modems.

MiniFlex Input / Output Line Card

MiniFlex Input / Output Line Card

MF-IO-SRL-4I4O/Eth,V1

MiniFlex IO Line Card contains 4 Inputs and 4 Outputs.

Input is a pair of contacts connected to current detector; if the current is present in the electric circuit the Input switches its state to "Closed". Input changes its state into "Open" if no current detected in the electric circuit.

Output is a pair of contacts (normally-open and normally-closed) and common wire connected to relay. Relay may stay either on "Active" or in "Inactive" state. Active state means that the current passes through relay coil and common contact is connected to the normally-open contact. Inactive state means that no current passes through relay coil and common contact is connected to normally-closed one.

Two MiniFlex Line Cards or DINrail modules create communication channel that transfers Input status to corresponding Output relay over DSL, Ethernet or E1 link.