Interface Extenders for Harsh Environment

Flexible solutions for mission-critical applications.

MiniFlex Rack for 4 Linecards

MiniFlex 4-Slot Rack

MF-MR-RAIL-2U4S,V1

The MiniFlex IP Multiplexer allows Utilities (Railways, Gas/Oil distribution, Roads, Offshore) smooth migration from existing TDM and Serial based networks (E1, RS-232/422/485) to packet based (Ethernet and IP).

The MiniFlex 2U Rack for 4 line cards designed for installation at places where space is limited and where environment conditions are harsh.

4 expansion slots of the multiplexer designed for tributary cards with Serial interfaces or for Interface Extenders over Fiber or Copper. Dual port PoE-source card can be installed into one slot as well.

If optional MF-SW-SRL-8Eth,V1 is installed into the first slot, it aggregates all Ethernet interfaces from other three cards into single uplink, otherwise four tributary cards can either work without interconnections, or interconnect one with another in pairs through the backplane.

MiniFlex Rack for 2 Linecards

MiniFlex Dual Rack

MF-DU-RAIL-2U2S-xxx,V1

The compact MiniFlex Rack for two line cards is the tiny enclosure with great possibilities. It should be mounted on standard DIN-Rail mechanics or on a wall or other surface.

Depending on a model the compact MiniFlex Rack can be powered either from -12VDC or -24/48VDC or from ~110/220VAC power source.

Thanks to the build-in backplane any two MiniFlex Line cards can interconnect one with another over Ethernet interface without Ethernet Switch or external patchcord. Therefore the following applications are possible to have:

  • SHDSL + Serial (4x RS-232) or 1xRS-232/422/485
  • Fiber + Serial (4x RS-232) or 1xRS-232/422/485
  • SHDSL + Fiber
  • SHDSL + Fiber + Serial 1xRS-232/422/485
  • SHDSL + PoE
  • SHDSL + Voice (FXO/FXS/VF)
  • Fiber + PoE
  • Fiber + Voice (FXO/FXS/VF)
  • PoE + Serial (4x RS-232) or 1xRS-232/422/485
  • and many more
MiniFlex Dual Rack

MiniFlex SHDSL.bis Line Card

MiniFlex SHDSL Card

MF-PAM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

The Line Card carries 2 SHDSL.bis Extended interfaces based on the latest SHDSL.bis standards (ITU-T G.991.2 & ETS TS 101524), while also being fully interoperable with all our existing SHDSL equipment (Orion1, Orion2, Orion3). The Line Card supports beside of the standardized TC-PAM16/32 also the new extended TC-PAM4/8/64/128 line coding. SHDSL.bis allows symmetrical data and voice transmission at speeds up to 15Mbps over a single pair of copper. In addition, the FlexDSL MiniFlex SHDSL.bis modem range also supports DSL channel bonding for up to 2 copper pairs in order to achieve speeds up to 30.4Mbps. An integrated 2 port Ethernet layer 2 managed switch with VLAN, QoS and RSTP support (10/100BaseT) ensures connectivity to IP services.

MiniFlex Single Fiber Optic Line Card

MiniFlex Single Fiber

MF-FOM-SRL,V1

MiniFlex Single-SFP Line Card allows Ethernet data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex FOM uses Ethernet 100Base-FX standard for data encapsulation therefore it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

MiniFlex Dual Fiber Optic Line Card

MiniFlex Dual Fiber

MF-FOM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

MiniFlex Dual-SFP Line Card allows Ethernet data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex Dual-FOM uses Ethernet 100Base-FX standard for data encapsulation therefore it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

MiniFlex Dual Giga Fiber Optic Line Card

MiniFlex Dual Giga Fiber

MF-GFOM-SR2L-2Eth,V1

MiniFlex Dual-SFP Gigabit Line Card allows Ethernet data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex Dual Giga-FOM supports both 100Base-FX and 1000Base-X SFP modules and it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

MiniFlex PoE (Power over Ethernet) Line Card

MiniFlex PoE Line Card

MF-POE-SRL-2Eth,V1

The MiniFlex PoE (Power over Ethernet) Line Card has two Ethernet ports and supports the IEEE 802.3af standard that allows 15.4W output power.

The MiniFlex PoE Line Card works either in IEEE 802.3af PoE Mode A that defines so-called "Phantom Powering" through signal wires, or in IEEE 802.3af PoE Mode B that uses spare pairs 4/5 and 7/8 in Ethernet connector. Mode A and Mode B are jumper-configurable.

Due to Power Supply limitation the MiniFlex PoE card can be used either in MF-MR-RAIL-2U4S,V1 4-Slots or in MF-DU-RAIL-2U2S-24V,V1 2-Slots Rack.

MiniFlex Managed Switch Line Card

MiniFlex Managed Switch

MF-SW-SRL-8Eth,V1

MiniFlex Managed Switch Line Card expands the number of Ethernet ports in the rack. It has 4x 10/100Base-TX interfaces and acts as Layer 2 Managed Switch.

If all slots are equipped with MF-SW-SRL-8Eth,V1 lone card the total number of 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports pro rack will be increased to 48.

MiniFlex Managed Switch supports RSTP protocol and can be used in a ring carrying Ethernet or Serial data.

It also supports Classes of Service and can limit the ingress bandwidth of a port.

MiniFlex Serial Interfaces Line Card

MiniFlex Serial Card

MF-SER-SRL-4V24,V1

MiniFlex Serial Line Card designed for pseudo-wire transmission of Serial data (RS-232/V.24/V.28) over packet networks.

4 Serial interfaces located on the front plate support RS-232 and V.24/V28 standards and can operate in Point-to-Point, Point-to-Multipoint or in Broadcast topologies.

The Pseudo-wire transmission protocol used in MiniFlex Serial Line card is compatible with Orion3 modems and with COM-Port emulation software.

Thanks to the support of RSTP protocol the Serial data can be distributed even over Ring networks.

MiniFlex Dual Fiber Optic Serial Interface Line Card

MiniFlex Fiber with Serial

MF-FOM-SR2L-SER/Eth,V1

MiniFlex Dual-SFP Line Card allows Ethernet and Serial (RS-232/422/485) data transmission over single- or multi-mode fiber, depending on a SFP module installed into it.

MiniFlex Dual-FOM uses Ethernet 100Base-FX standard for data encapsulation therefore it is compatible with other FlexDSL products with fiber-optic interface and with 100Base-FX interface from other vendors.

Unlike simple unmanaged media-converters the MiniFlex FOM has build-in Layer 2 Ethernet managed switch that supports RSTP protocol and has QoS engine for traffic priority.

Serial data (RS-232/422/485) can be transmitted in Point-to-Point, Point-to-Multipoint or in Broadcast topologies. Thanks to the support of RSTP protocol the Serial data can be distributed even over Ring networks.

MiniFlex 4x E1 G.703/G.704 Interface Line Card

MiniFlex E1 Interface

MF-TDM-SRL-4E1B,V1

MiniFlex E1 Interface Line Card allows, depending on an installed Firmware, either Ethernet data transmission over E1 links or E1 channels transmission over Packet Networks.

E1 interface card has four E1 channels and single Ethernet interface connected to the backplane of the MiniFlex rack. The E1 channels can be bonded, so the Ethernet data can reach 8 Mbps in converter mode.

In TDMoIP mode the E1 channels may be created either between two units, or arrange "star" topology where central card serves four remote locations.

In Converter mode the MiniFlex E1 interface card is compatible with Orion3 devices, while in TDMoIP mode it is interoperable with third-party products that support SAToP (RFC4553), CESoPSN (RFC5086) or CESoETH (MEF-8).

MiniFlex VoIP Dual FXS Line Card

MiniFlex VoIP Gateway

MF-VOIP-SRL-2Eth/2FXS,V1

MiniFlex Dual Channel Voice over IP gateway with FXS interface designed for analogue voice channel transmission over packet networks. It supports two analogue Phones and has two 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports.

An IP channel can be created either between two units with FXS interface (Hotline), or between MiniFlex unit with FXO and with MiniFlex unit with FXS interface (Voice line Extension), or between Software PBX and MiniFlex unit with FXS interface (Softswitch and Gateway). Every voice port of MiniFlex VoIP gateway can have a dedicated directory number, therefore, a group of interconnected MiniFlex VoIP gateways represent a distributed PBX.

MiniFlex VoIP Dual FXO Line Card

MiniFlex VoIP Gateway

MF-VOIP-SRL-2Eth/2FXO,V1

MiniFlex Dual Channel Voice over IP gateway with FXO interface designed for analogue voice channel transmission over packet networks. It supports two analogue PBX extensions and has two 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports.

An IP channel can be created between MiniFlex unit with FXO and with MiniFlex unit with FXS interface (Voice line Extension), or between single MiniFlex with FXO interface and multiple MiniFlex units with FXS interface (Shared CO Line Extension).

MiniFlex VoIP Dual VF Line Card

MiniFlex VoIP Gateway

MF-VOIP-SRL-2Eth/2VF,V1

MiniFlex Dual Channel Voice over IP gateway with VF (Voice Frequency) interface designed for transmission pseudo-wire analogue voice channels over packet networks. It supports two analogue Voice Frequency channels with E&M signaling type V and has two 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports.

MiniFlex VoIP implements precise clock recovery algorithm. It decrease clock mismatch between connected peers and improves voice channel parameters required for smooth operation of analogue modems.

MiniFlex Input / Output Line Card

MiniFlex Input / Output Line Card

MF-IO-SRL-4I4O/Eth,V1

MiniFlex IO Line Card contains 4 Inputs and 4 Outputs.

Input is a pair of contacts connected to current detector; if the current is present in the electric circuit the Input switches its state to "Closed". Input changes its state into "Open" if no current detected in the electric circuit.

Output is a pair of contacts (normally-open and normally-closed) and common wire connected to relay. Relay may stay either on "Active" or in "Inactive" state. Active state means that the current passes through relay coil and common contact is connected to the normally-open contact. Inactive state means that no current passes through relay coil and common contact is connected to normally-closed one.

Two MiniFlex Line Cards or DINrail modules create communication channel that transfers Input status to corresponding Output relay over DSL, Ethernet or E1 link.

MiniFlex PoE (Power over Ethernet) DINrail Unit

MiniFlex PoE DINrail Unit

MF-POE-RAIL-Eth-24V,V1

The MiniFlex PoE (Power over Ethernet) DINrail Unit has two Ethernet ports and supports the IEEE 802.3af standard with 15.4W output power on one of them.

The MiniFlex PoE DINrail Unit works either in IEEE 802.3af PoE Mode A that defines so-called "Phantom Powering" through signal wires, or in IEEE 802.3af PoE Mode B that uses spare pairs 4/5 and 7/8 in Ethernet connector. Mode A and Mode B are jumper-configurable.

The MiniFlex PoE DINrail Unit accepts external -18 ...-72VDC power and supports extended temperature option -25 to +80°C.

MiniFlex Managed Switch DINrail Unit

MiniFlex Managed Switch

MF-SW-RAIL-4Eth-xxx,V1

MiniFlex Managed Switch DINrail Unit has 4x 10/100Base-TX interfaces and acts as Layer 2 Managed Switch.

MiniFlex Managed Switch supports RSTP protocol and can be used in a ring carrying Ethernet or Serial data.

It also supports Classes of Service and can limit the ingress bandwidth of a port.

The Firmware of MiniFlex Managed Switch has the same features as Orion3 and MiniFlex modems. Command Line interface and WEB Page layout is similar to our Orion3 product family too. This simplicity allows a service persons who never deal with Ethernet Switches before but configured the SHDSL modem to perform required actions with easy.

MiniFlex 4x E1 G.703/G.704 DINrail Unit

MiniFlex E1 Interface

MF-TDM-RAILN-4E1B/2Eth-xxx,V1

MiniFlex E1 DINrail unit allows, depending on an installed Firmware, either Ethernet data transmission over E1 links or E1 channels transmission over Packet Networks.

E1 interface card has four E1 channels and single Ethernet interface connected to the backplane of the MiniFlex rack. The E1 channels can be bonded, so the Ethernet data can reach 8 Mbps in converter mode.

In TDMoIP mode the E1 channels may be created either between two units, or arrange "star" topology where central card serves four remote locations.

In Converter mode the MiniFlex E1 interface card is compatible with Orion3 devices, while in TDMoIP mode it is interoperable with third-party products that support SAToP (RFC4553), CESoPSN (RFC5086) or CESoETH (MEF-8).

MiniFlex Input / Output DINrail Unit

MiniFlex Input / Output DINrail Unit

MF-IO-RAILN-4I4O/Eth-xxx,V1

MiniFlex IO DINrail unit contains 4 Inputs and 4 Outputs.

Input is a pair of contacts connected to current detector; if the current is present in the electric circuit the Input switches its state to "Closed". Input changes its state into "Open" if no current detected in the electric circuit.

Output is a pair of contacts (normally-open and normally-closed) and common wire connected to relay. Relay may stay either on "Active" or in "Inactive" state. Active state means that the current passes through relay coil and common contact is connected to the normally-open contact. Inactive state means that no current passes through relay coil and common contact is connected to normally-closed one.

Two MiniFlex Line Cards or DINrail modules create communication channel that transfers Input status to corresponding Output relay over DSL, Ethernet or E1 link.